?

Log in

 

Fic Pimp and Comment-a-thon - Lilah Month -- It's a Party Up in Here

About Fic Pimp and Comment-a-thon

Previous Entry Fic Pimp and Comment-a-thon Jun. 28th, 2004 @ 01:04 am
Tsk tsk. Where is the love, people? I know it's the end of the month; but the best is saved for last!

Anyway, today? Pimp yr favorite Wes/Lilah fic, and if you wanna, try to get a round-robin fic going in the comments. It's Monday; you know you need to get a little juice into the workday.
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:paratti
Date:June 28th, 2004 01:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
Angsty HC to Calvary Scratches.

Angsty, Dark Post-Home Diamond.

They're mostly in the last two parts, but they're absolutely essential, and very hot/dark
Kamikaze


Post-NFA, the wip, Samson and the Broken Dolls - the first two parts to be found on my current recent posts page. You'll need to read both parts.

And something I've been wondering where to pimp, since it's post Home, alt S5, with four main characters Lilah, Spike, Wes and Angel, but with the other ATS characters as well. The pairings will be complicated, and it's been on ME S5-related hiatus, but I'm picking it back up again, so I'm offering up Special Purpose Vehicle
[User Picture Icon]
From:raskazzptitsa
Date:June 28th, 2004 01:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Okay, I've already pimped most of my fave Wes/Lilah fics by others and myself in every other thread. All my fanfic is here. My favorite W/L story is always the one I haven't written yet - writing Wesley/Lilah, corny as this sounds, is like "home" to me. It's my fictional homebase, a place I always like returning to and always enjoy my stay, even if the crazy kids are angsting it up the wazoo.
[User Picture Icon]
From:raskazzptitsa
Date:June 28th, 2004 01:42 pm (UTC)

But Deliver Us To Evil

(Link)
Drabble tag! Okay, I'm being lazy and recycling one of my old s100 drabbles as a starting point, but I always thought it would be a cool AU. No real rules, but just for fun (read: to make it challenging and make our heads explode), let's try proper drabbles - i.e. 100 word incriments, no more no less. After you go, at least one other person has to go before you get another turn (to keep it fair). If two people go simultaneously, or if you wanna branch off a thread at an earlier point and take it a different direction, go for it - like a big ol' choose your own adventure dealie. And if someone else wants to start a second tag with a whole different concept or whatever, by all means do! The more Wesley/Lilah there is in the world, the better! (Just make it a separate comment thread to keep from confusion, heh.) All that said, here goes. AU sometime after Tomorrow. Feel free to give Wesley ulterior motives, but if anyone kills Wes or Lilah, I will be forced to extract fiery vengeance upon one and all.

***

But Deliver Us To Evil

“Mr. Pryce,” Linwood said, extending a hand. “The Senior Partners are positively thrilled you’ve accepted our offer.”

“Yes, well, your people are...persuasive,” Wesley drawled, glancing at Lilah, who smirked. “Besides, I’m told the worst spot in Hell is already reserved for me, and I’m not inclined to disagree.”

Linwood nodded. “It’s wiser to get the best out of life while we can, worry about the fine print later. Speaking of fine print—”

“Mr. Linwood, sir,” Lilah interrupted, “I’m sure Wesley is anxious to try out his new office.”

She grinned, looped her arm through Wesley’s, and led him away.

***

Next!
From:lia_starlet
Date:June 29th, 2004 11:59 am (UTC)

...and sign and seal the deal

(Link)
“You know there are cameras in the offices.”
“Really” He leans back against his new desk. Lilah steps closer and wraps her arms around his neck.
“Mmmm. Generally employees who can’t get laid volunteer to check the tapes.” She turns towards a painting on the wall. “Right, Gav?”

He laughs, pulls her closer.
“Want to give him a show?”

Lilah raises perfectly contoured brows.
“See, you look like Wesley, but that was just…”
He pulls her in and kisses her, winding fingers through her locks before trailing them down her back and pulling away.

“Suave.” Lilah murmurs, grinning. “Very suave.”
[User Picture Icon]
From:palmaceae
Date:June 28th, 2004 05:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Do we get to pimp our own fic? I have a couple Lilah/Wes fic at my site http://www.geocities.com/missmorganpryce/fanfiction.html one of these days I'm going to rearrange them by pairing.
From:corky_jr
Date:June 28th, 2004 10:55 pm (UTC)

Not really wes and lilah but...

(Link)
From Hell's Heart I Spit at Thee
by: Two Ladies of Quality

http://www.angelfire.com/rebellion/riani1/from_hell.html
From:sugarlilylt
Date:August 8th, 2004 01:59 am (UTC)

woah!

(Link)
hey, um okay i know i dont know you but this is really weird. so my name is lilah and i was looking it up on google lol yeah... kinda lame but i saw this thing that was like lilah/wes, lilah/wes, lilah/wes! ann i was like OMG cuz i have this friend and his name is wesley (wes) and he just told me he loves me... but he has a gf and there was drama, bla bla bla, so like i thought some one was writing about that and like a lota the stuff you were saying made sence so yeah it was trippy... what are you really talking about?
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com